OM4 Multimode 50 Micron Indoor/Outdoor AFL (Corning ClearCurve) - OFNR Riser Fiber Bulk Cable (per meter)

OM4 Multimode Bulk CableSKU: BK-F2IO-OM4-R

Fiber Count: 2-strand
Price:
Sale price$1.27 USD
Stock:
In stock

This item does not qualify for free shipping.

Description

This bulk OM4 fiber cable is indoor/outdoor riser rated and has a tight buffer construction. It is OFNR rated for riser and general inside plant environments. It also has a UV stabilizer for protection against exposure to the sun plus an anti-fungus protection for use in underground applications.

Features

  • Cables are water blocked and exceed water penetration requirements of GR-20-CORE.
  • Outer jacket is moisture-resistant, fungus-resistant and UV resistant for outdoor use.
  • With a riser rating, this cable can be used in all environments: riser, general inside plant and outside plant.
  • Tested to meet or exceed EIA/TIA 568-A / GR-409-CORE and ICEA-S-104-696.
  • Approved for mining applications.
  • RoHS/REACH Compliant.
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Fiber Optic Type OM4 50 micron Multimode Riser Indoor/Outdoor Tight Buffered Cable
Fiber Count 2-Strand / 12-Strand / 24-Strand
Glass Fiber
Corning ClearCurve
Sub Unit Diameter 900 Micron
Nominal Diameter 4.8mm (2-Strand)
6.5mm (12-Strand)
8.7cm (24-Strand)
Tension(Installation) 150 lbs (2-Strand / 12-Strand)
300 lbs (24-Strand)
Tension(Long Term) 45 lbs (2-Strand / 12-Strand)
90 lbs (24-Strand)
Bending Radius(Installation) 7.2cm (2-Strand)
9.0cm (12-Strand)
13.1cm (24-Strand)
Bending Radius(Long Term) 4.8cm (2-Strand)
6.5cm (12-Strand)
8.7cm (24-Strand)
Operating Temperature -40 deg C ~ +75 deg C
Storage Temperature -40 deg C ~ +75 deg C
Installation -20 deg C ~ +75 deg C
Attenuation Range @850nm 3.0dB/km
@1300nm 1.2dB/km
Bandwidth Range @850nm > 3500 MHz/km
@1300nm > 550 MHz/km
Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance 850nm = 1040
1300nm = 550
10 Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance 850nm = 550
Fire Rating OFNR
UV Stabilizer Yes
Anti-Fungus Protection Yes
Certification(s)
ETL Yes
c(ETL) Yes
Product Support
RoHS Yes
Country of Origin USA 
Packaging Information
Package Quantity 1
Cable Weights
2-strand 12-strand 24-strand
0.06 lbs 0.12 lbs 0.14 lbs

Recently viewed