10G Singlemode Media Converter 10km LC (1310nm)


Price:
Sale price$185.38 USD
Stock:
Sold out

Description

This singlemode fiber optic media converter can extend a 10G Ethernet connection up to 10km over a singlemode LC fiber optic cable. The converter can be used as a standalone unit or in pairs.

Features
  • One10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100BASE-T RJ45 interface with auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • One10GBASE-X SFP+ slot interface
  • IEEE802.3u/802.3ab/802.3bz/802.3ae Ethernet standard compliant
  • Supports auto-negotiation and 100Mbps half/full duplex and 1/2.5/5/10Gbps full duplex mode
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • 16K jumbo frame size support
  • Automatic address learning and address aging
  • External 12VDC, 1A power supply
  • Desktop design
  • Supports6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • 100 meters over Cat 6A / Cat7 at 10Gbps
  • 0 to 50degrees C operating temperature
  • Co-works with 19" Media Converter Chassis
  • Plug and Play installation
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Dimensions 118mm x 86mm x 27mm (L x W x H)
Housing Metal
Operating Temperature 0¬įC ~ 50¬įC
Relative Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensation)
Standards IEEE 802.3u100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3bz 2.5G/5GBASE-T
IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T
IEEE 802.3ae 10Gbps Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
Power
Power Supply 12V DC, 1A Power Supply
Power Consumption 3.75 watts / 12.8 BTU per hour max.
Connectors
Fiber Connector LC
Ethernet Connector RJ45 UTP
Performance
Network Cables 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100MBASE-T:
-10G--Cat6a/7
-5G--Cat6/6a/7
-1G/2.5G--Cat5e/6/6a/7
-100M--Cat5/5e/6/6a/7
-Cat5/5e/6/6a/7 UTP cable (100 meters, max.)
-EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 meters, max.)

10GBASE-LR/SR/BX:
-50/125?m or 62.5/125?m multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 300m
-9/125?m single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 80km
Referenced Transmission Distance Singlemode - 10km
Data Forward Rate 10G
Features High Performance 10Gbps Ethernet Capacity
Robust Protection
Low Power Consumption
Switch Processing Store and Forward
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Fabric 20Gbps
Throughput (packet per second) 2.48Mpps@64bytes
Address Table 9K entries, automatic source address learning and aging
Jumbo Frame 16K
Copper Interface 1 x 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100BASE-T RJ45
Auto-MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation
Fiber Optic Interface 1 x 10GBASE-X R SFP+ interface
LED POWER
100M
1000M
10G
LINK/ACT
Fiber
Certifications
CE Yes
FCC Part 15 Class A Yes
Packaging Information
Package Quantity 1
Product Weight 1.7 lbs [0.8kg]
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years

Recently viewed